Email: email@travel4experiences.com
Contacto: +351 22 493 0832

PRIVACY POLICY

DESCRIPTION

TRAVEL4EXPERIENCIES

This Policy and its respective updates shall prevail over all policies, proposals, contracts, prior understandings, and agreements, oral or written, if any existing between the parties dealing, directly or indirectly, with the subject of privacy.

The solutions contained in the www.travel4experiences.com  website (or simply “Platform”) are made available by Travel4Experiencies, Lda., [Tradições d’Outrora, lda (Fantasia Name)],a legal entity of private law, registered with CNPJ/MF under no. 513915494, headquartered in Avenida da República, 1226, 6º Tras., 4430-192 Vila Nova de Gaia, Porto, Portugal. Our company is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data (hereinafter “the data”) and therefore undertake to process and ensure the security of such data in accordance with existing personal data protection legislation, and in particular with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, General Data Protection Regulation – “RGPD”. This Privacy Policy is intended to make known how the Travel 4 Experiences treats your data and your rights as a data subject.

A. Introduction

  1. The privacy of visitors to our site is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting it. This policy explains what we will do with your personal information.
  2. Consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy, when you first access our website allows us to use cookies every time you access our website.

B. Collection of personal information

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used:

  1. information about your computer, including your IP address, geographic location, browser type and version and operating system;
  2. information about your visits and use of this site, including reference source, duration of visit, page views and navigation paths on the site;
  3. information, such as your email address, that you enter when you register on our website;
  4. information you enter when creating a profile on our website – for example, your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational and employment information;
  5. information, such as your name and email address, that you enter to set up subscriptions to our emails and/or newsletters;
  6. information you enter while using the services on our website;
  7. information generated when using our website, including when, how often and under what circumstances you use it;
  8. information related to everything you purchase, services you use or transactions you perform through our website, including your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card details;
  9. information you post on our site with the intention of posting it on the Internet, including your username, profile pictures and the content of your publications;
  10. information contained in any communications you send to us by email or through our website, including the content and metadata of the communication;
  11. any other personal information you send us.

Before disclosing to us someone else’s personal information, you must obtain that person’s consent to the disclosure and processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

C. Use of your personal information

The personal information that is sent to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the site. We may use your personal information for the following:

  1. administer our website and our business;
  2. customize our website for you;
  3. enable the use of the services available on our website;
  4. send products purchased through our website;
  5. provide services purchased through our website;
  6. send statements, invoices and payment reminders, as well as collect your payments;
  7. send commercial marketing communications;
  8. send email notifications specifically requested by you;
  9. send our newsletter by e-mail, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer want to receive the newsletter);
  10. send marketing communications related to our business or the carefully selected third-party businesses that we believe may be of interest to you, by mail or, where you specifically agreed to do so, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications);
  11. provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual users from that information);
  12. dealing with questions and complaints made by you or about you regarding our website;
  13. keep our site safe and prevent fraud;
  14. verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing your use of our site (including monitoring private messages sent through our site’s private messaging service); And
  15. other uses.

If you submit personal information for publication on our site, we will post and use that information in accordance with the license you have granted us.

Your privacy settings may be used to limit the posting of your information on our website and adjusted using privacy controls on the site. Without your express consent, we will not provide your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes by them or third parties.

D. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, executives, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set forth in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our holding company and all its subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purposes set forth in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are obliged to do so by law;
  2. in relation to any ongoing or potential legal proceedings;
  3. to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to third parties for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction purposes);
  4. to the buyer (or potential buyer) of any business or asset we are selling (or contemplating selling); And
  5. to any person we reasonably believe may request a court or other competent authority to disclose such personal information, where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority is likely to order disclosure of such personal information.

Except as set forth in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

E. International data transfers

  1. The information we collect may be stored, processed and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
  2. The information we collect may be transferred to the following countries that do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.
  3. The personal information you post on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available through the internet worldwide. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by third parties.
  4. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section E.

 

F. Retention of personal information

  1. This Section defines our data retention policies and procedures designed to help ensure compliance with our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal information.
  2. The personal information we process for any purpose shall not be retained for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes.
  3. Without prejudice to Article F-2, we will generally exclude personal data belonging to the categories defined below in the date/time defined below:
    1. type of personal data will be deleted;
    2. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section F, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) that contain personal data:
    3. to the extent that we are obliged to do so by law;
    4. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or potential legal proceedings; And
    5. to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to third parties for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction purposes).

G. Security of your personal information

  1. We will take appropriate technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  2. We will store all your personal information provided on our secure servers (password and firewall protected).
  3. All electronic financial transactions carried out through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
  4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.
  5. You are responsible for keeping the password used to access our website confidential; we will not ask for your password (except when you log in to our website).

H. Changes

We may update this policy periodically by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you understand any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

I. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide any personal information we have about you; the provision of such information shall be subject to the following:

  1. providing appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose; we will generally accept a certified copy of your passport plus an original copy of a service invoice showing your current address).

We may retain the personal information requested to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will generally expressly agree in advance to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will offer you the opportunity not to allow the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

J. Third-party sites

Our website includes links to details of third-party websites. We have no control over and are not responsible for third party privacy policies and practices.

K. Updating information

Let us know if the personal information we keep about you needs to be corrected or updated.

L. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file that contains an identifier (a sequence of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server every time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a browser and will remain valid until the expiration date set, unless deleted by the user before the expiration date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user’s session when the browser is closed. Cookies typically do not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but the personal information we store about you may be linked to the information stored and obtained from cookies. We use session cookies / persistent cookies / persistent and session cookies on our website.

  1. The names of the cookies we use on our website and the purposes for which they are used are described below:
    1. we use Google Analytics and Adwords on our website to {INCLUDE ALL COOKIE USE CASES ON YOUR SITE recognize a computer when a user accesses the site/track users while they browse the site/ allow the use of a shopping cart on the site/ improve the usability of the site / analyze the use of the site / administer the site / prevent fraud and improve the security of the site / customize the site for each user / target ads that may be of particular interest to specific users / describe objective(s)};
  2. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies – for example:
    1. in Internet Explorer (version 10), you can block cookies using the available cookie handling cancellation settings by clicking on “Tools”, “Internet Options” “Privacy” and “Advanced”;
    2. in Firefox (version 24), you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu and checking “Accept cookies from websites”; And
    3. in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu and by clicking on “Settings”, “Advanced” and “Website settings” and then by selecting “Block third-party cookies” in the “Cookies and website data” section.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

  1. You can delete cookies that are already stored on your computer – for example:
    1. in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must delete the cookie files manually (see instructions for doing so in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835););
    2. in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking on “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history”, by clicking on “Show cookies” and then “Remove all cookies”; And
    3. in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by going to the “Customize and control” menu and clicking “Settings”, “Advanced”, “Clear browsing data” and then selecting “Delete cookies and other data from websites and plugins” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.
  2. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

M. DATA OF UNDER 13 YEARS

Processing of personal data of minors: We do not collect or knowingly request personal data from minors under the age of 13. If we become aware that we collect personal data from a minor under the age of 13, we will cancel the account created and delete the personal data, only being able to keep personal data that are intended to prevent further registration attempt.

N. RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Rights and Warranties: The User has rights and warranties in relation to his/her personal data. We provide mechanisms, detailed below, so that Users have clarity and transparency in the exercise of their rights. Whenever necessary, our team will be ready to evaluate any requests. Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Rights Provided for in the LGPD: pursuant to the General Data Protection Act (Law 13.709/2018 –) (“LGPD”), you are entitled to:

  1. confirm that we have processed your personal data;
  2. access your personal data;
  3. require the correction of personal data that are incomplete, inaccurate or outdated;
  4. request anonymisation, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed personal data in non-compliance with the provisions of the LGPD;
  5. request the portability of your personal data to another service provider or product, in compliance with our trade and industrial secrets, after regulation by the National Data Protection Authority;
  6. request the deletion of personal data processed on the basis of your consent, except in the case of retention of personal data provided for in the LGPD;
  7. request information about with whom we share your personal data;
  8. request information on the possibility of not providing your consent and the consequences;
  9. revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data, when there is processing carried out on the basis of your consent;
  10. opposition to treatment that violates the LGPD.

We may retain the personal information requested to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will generally expressly agree in advance to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will offer you the opportunity not to allow the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +351 22 493 0832

Or write to us: email@travel4experiences.com

Additional Information: Before we respond to a request to exercise the rights mentioned above, we may ask you to provide us with some information to confirm your identity.

O. SPAM PRACTICES

Positioning: We are against any practice that promotes SPAM of any kind and we are committed to ensuring that messages sent by the Platform are always of interest or importance to the respective recipients. In addition, at any time you can choose to stop receiving emails by adjusting your preferences for receiving emails or cancelling your account.

Particular Guidelines: Likewise, we charge our Users who do not practice SPAM, that they make sure that the messages sent are always of interest to the recipient, being aware that failure to comply with good practices of internet use may generate the cancellation of the infringing User’s account, as defined in the Terms of Use, as well as the disclosure of personal registration data, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

P. INFORMATION AND DOUBTS

14.1. Questions about the Policy or Your Personal Data: If after reading this Policy you have any questions or want to submit any request regarding your personal data, you can contact our privacy team or our Person in charge of this contact: email@travel4experiences.com  +351 22 493 0832.

Last updated: November 24, 2020